Q: Can I go into a school to do an occupational therapy assessment with a student if the case manager at the Local Health Integration Network (LHIN) has obtained informed consent on my behalf? Do I need to call the parent or guardian myself to obtain informed consent? 

A: The College expects that OTs will obtain informed consent for all services, including assessment, treatment and consultation.

If an OT believes a third party obtained consent for their services using an informed consent process, the OT can rely on that consent; however, the third party must be a regulated health professional. Section 13 of the Health Care Consent Act (HCCA) states that one health practitioner can obtain informed consent for treatment on behalf of another health practitioner involved in the plan of treatment. 

A case manager at the LHIN could obtain informed consent for an occupational therapy assessment if they are a regulated health professional and apply an informed consent process as outlined in the HCCA. 

An OT must ensure that consent for occupational therapy service obtained by a third party was acquired using an informed consent process as outlined in the College's Standards for Consent. If the OT is uncertain, they should call the parent or guardian themselves and obtain informed consent prior to conducting an occupational therapy assessment with the student.

← Back to Question and Answer